OneCalcs New Zealand
Default rate 3.5% from 1 April 2026Checked 28 September 2026

KiwiSaver calculator

Enter your salary and contribution rate to see what goes into your KiwiSaver account each year, how much ESCT comes off your employer’s share, and what the balance could grow to.

$
%
The legal minimum is 3.5% of gross pay (3% while you are on a temporary rate reduction).
$
%

Salary stays the same each year; contributions are added mid-year on average; the return is after fees and PIE tax. Returns are not guaranteed.

Balance after 25 years
$269,681
$4,128.22 goes in each year · $146,475 of it is investment growth
Paid inGrowth
You (3.5%)$2,275.00
Employer (3.5%) before ESCT$2,275.00
ESCT at 30%−$682.50
Government contribution$260.72
Into your account each year$4,128.22
Balance after 5 years$48,907
Balance after 10 years$85,800
Balance after 15 years$132,887
Balance after 20 years$192,982
Balance after 25 years$269,681

What goes in each year

SalaryYou (3.5%)Employer after ESCTESCT rateGovernmentTotal
$40,000$1,400$1,15517.5%$260.72$2,816
$50,000$1,750$1,44417.5%$260.72$3,454
$65,000$2,275$1,59330%$260.72$4,128
$80,000$2,800$1,96030%$260.72$5,021
$100,000$3,500$2,34533%$260.72$6,106
$190,000$6,650$4,45633%$0.00$11,106

How the contributions work

  1. You choose 3.5%, 4%, 6%, 8%, 10% of your gross pay. The default rose from 3% to 3.5% on 1 April 2026, and rises to 4% on 1 April 2028.
  2. Your employer must add at least 3.5% of your gross pay. Employer superannuation contribution tax (ESCT) is taken off first, at a rate set by your salary plus the employer contribution.
  3. The government adds 25 cents for every dollar you put in between 1 July and 30 June, up to $260.72. You need to contribute $1,042.88 to get the full amount, and nothing is paid if your income is over $180,000.

ESCT rates

Salary plus employer contributionsESCT rate
$0 to $18,72010.5%
$18,721 to $64,20017.5%
$64,201 to $93,72030%
$93,721 to $216,00033%
Over $216,00039%

If money is tight you can ask IRD for a temporary rate reduction to 3% for 3 to 12 months. Your employer may then match 3% instead of 3.5%. Contributions of 16 and 17 year olds now attract employer contributions and the government contribution too.

Common questions

How much goes into KiwiSaver on $65,000?

At 3.5% you put in $2,275 a year. Your employer adds $2,275, of which $1,593 reaches your account after ESCT, and the government adds $260.72.

How do I get the full government contribution?

Put at least $1,042.88 into KiwiSaver between 1 July and 30 June. The government then adds $260.72, paid after the year ends. Voluntary deposits count.

Is the government contribution still paid?

Yes, at 25 cents per dollar since 1 July 2025, half the old rate. People earning more than $180,000 no longer get it.

Does my employer have to pay if I am on 3%?

Your employer must contribute 3.5%, but if you take a temporary rate reduction to 3% they can reduce theirs to 3% as well.

Sources

Checked 28 September 2026. OneCalcs is independent and not affiliated with Inland Revenue, Employment New Zealand, ACC or any government agency.

Other NZ calculators