OneCalcs Ireland
Class A · SW 14 rates for 2026Checked 28 September 2026

PRSI calculator

Pay Related Social Insurance funds the State Pension, Jobseeker’s Benefit and other social insurance payments. Most employees pay Class A, worked out on each week’s pay.

€
Per
Pay date

Class A, employees aged 16 to 65. People aged 66 and over pay no employee PRSI.

Your PRSI per week
€37.80
Subclass A1 · 4.2%
Gross pay€900.00
PRSI at 4.2%€37.80
Employee PRSI€37.80
Employer PRSI€101.25

Class A rates for 2026

Weekly paySubclassEmployee to 30 SeptEmployee from 1 OctEmployer to 30 SeptEmployer from 1 Oct
Up to €352A00%0%9%9.15%
€352.01 to €424AX4.2% less credit4.35% less credit9%9.15%
€424.01 to €552AL4.2%4.35%9%9.15%
Over €552A14.2%4.35%11.25%11.4%

Once your weekly pay is over €352, PRSI is charged on all of it, not just the part above the threshold. For monthly pay the limits are €1,525.33, €1,837.33 and €2,392.00.

How the PRSI credit works

Between €352.01 and €424 a week, a credit of up to €12 softens the jump. The €12 is reduced by one sixth of your pay above €352. On €400 a week the credit is €4.00, so PRSI is €16.80 less the credit: €12.80.

PRSI at common weekly wages

Weekly payYou pay nowYou pay from 1 OctEmployer pays now
€400€12.80€13.40€36.00
€500€21.00€21.75€45.00
€700€29.40€30.45€78.75
€900€37.80€39.15€101.25
€1,200€50.40€52.20€135.00

Why the rate is changing

The government is raising PRSI in steps to pay for the State Pension and other benefits. The employee rate went to 4.2% in October 2025 and goes to 4.35% on 1 October 2026; the employer rates rise by the same amount. The weekly earnings limits stay the same.

Common questions

How much PRSI do I pay on €900 a week?

€37.80 a week until 30 September 2026, then €39.15 from 1 October 2026. Your employer pays €101.25.

Do I pay PRSI on €350 a week?

No. Employees earning €352 a week or less pay no PRSI, though the employer still pays 9%.

Is PRSI worked out weekly or yearly?

Each pay period stands alone. A week with overtime can move you into a higher subclass for that week only.

How much PRSI is on a €50,000 salary in 2026?

€2,118.61 over the year, with 39 weeks at 4.2% and 13 weeks at 4.35%.

Sources

Checked 28 September 2026. OneCalcs is independent and not affiliated with Revenue, the Department of Social Protection, Citizens Information or any other government body.

Other Irish calculators