OneCalcs Canada
Federal minimum wage $18.15 since 1 April 2026Checked September 28, 2026

Hourly wage to salary calculator

Convert an hourly wage to a yearly salary, or a salary to an hourly wage, based on your hours and paid weeks.

Convert
$
Yearly salary
$52,000
$25.00 × 40.0 hours × 52 weeks
Per hour$25.00
Per week$1,000.00
Every two weeks$2,000.00
Per month$4,333.33
Per year$52,000

Common hourly wages as salaries (40 hours a week)

HourlyWeeklyBiweeklyMonthlyYearly
$18.15$726.00$1,452.00$3,146$37,752
$20.00$800.00$1,600.00$3,467$41,600
$25.00$1,000.00$2,000.00$4,333$52,000
$30.00$1,200.00$2,400.00$5,200$62,400
$35.00$1,400.00$2,800.00$6,067$72,800
$40.00$1,600.00$3,200.00$6,933$83,200
$50.00$2,000.00$4,000.00$8,667$104,000

Minimum wage in 2026

WhoHourly rateSince
Federally regulated workers (banks, airlines, telecom, federal Crown corporations)$18.151 April 2026
Ontario, general rate$17.60October 1, 2025
Ontario, general rate$17.951 October 2026

The federal minimum wage rose from $17.75 and follows inflation each April. It covers only federally regulated employers; everyone else is covered by their province or territory, and where the provincial rate is higher, federally regulated employers must pay the higher one. The Government of Canada keeps a current table of every provincial and territorial minimum wage.

Hours, vacation and statutory holidays

A full-time week in Canada is usually 37.5 or 40 hours. Salaried employees are paid for vacation and statutory holidays, so keep 52 weeks. Hourly workers usually receive vacation pay of at least 4% of wages (6% after five years with the same employer in many provinces) instead of paid weeks off, and are paid for statutory holidays under provincial rules.

To compare an hourly job with a salaried one, put both on the same hours. $60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour on 40 hours a week, but $30.77 on 37.5.

Common questions

What is $25.00 an hour as a yearly salary?

$52,000 a year at 40 hours a week, or $48,750 at 37.5 hours, before tax. Every two weeks that is $2,000.00 on 40 hours.

What is $60,000 a year per hour?

$28.85 an hour on a 40-hour week, based on 52 paid weeks.

What is the federal minimum wage as a salary?

$37,752 a year for 40 hours a week at $18.15 an hour, before tax.

Should I use 52 weeks?

Yes for a salaried job, because vacation and holidays are paid. If you are paid only for hours worked, use the weeks you actually work and add your vacation pay separately.

Sources

Checked September 28, 2026. OneCalcs is independent and not affiliated with the Canada Revenue Agency, Revenu Québec or any provincial government.

Other Canadian calculators