OneCalcs Canada
YMPE $74,600 · EI 1.63% · 2026Checked September 28, 2026

CPP and EI contribution calculator

Enter your pay to see the Canada Pension Plan contributions and Employment Insurance premiums taken from it, and the matching amounts your employer adds.

$
Per
Where you work

Worked out on a full year at the same pay. Employees under 18 or over 70, and those receiving a CPP disability pension, have different rules.

Your contributions per year
$4,339.75
7.2% of your pay · worked out on a full year of pay
CPP 5.95%$3,361.75
CPP2 4%$0.00
EI 1.63%$978.00
You pay$4,339.75
Your employer pays$4,730.95

CPP2 only applies to earnings between $74,600 and $85,000 a year.

CPP, EI, QPP and QPIP for 2026

Rate (employee)Earnings rangeMaximum you pay
CPP5.95%$3,500 to $74,600$4,230.45
CPP24%$74,600 to $85,000$416.00
EI (outside Quebec)1.63%Up to $68,900$1,123.07
QPP (Quebec)6.3%$3,500 to $74,600$4,479.30
QPP2 (Quebec)4%$74,600 to $85,000$416.00
EI (Quebec)1.3%Up to $68,900$895.70
QPIP0.43%Up to $103,000$442.90

The most an employee outside Quebec pays in 2026 is $5,769.52; in Quebec it is $6,233.90. Your employer matches CPP and QPP dollar for dollar and pays 1.4 times your EI premium.

Contributions at common salaries

SalaryCPP + CPP2EITotalEmployer
$30,000$1,576.75$489.00$2,065.75$2,261.35
$50,000$2,766.75$815.00$3,581.75$3,907.75
$70,000$3,956.75$1,123.07$5,079.82$5,529.05
$80,000$4,446.45$1,123.07$5,569.52$6,018.75
$100,000$4,646.45$1,123.07$5,769.52$6,218.75

How CPP2 works

CPP2 began in 2024 and adds 4% on earnings between the first ceiling ($74,600) and the second ($85,000). It builds a larger CPP pension. CPP2 and the first additional 1% of regular CPP are deducted from taxable income; the base 4.95% gives a tax credit instead.

Payroll takes CPP each pay period using a per-period share of the $3,500 exemption, so the yearly total can differ slightly if your pay changes or you switch jobs. Any overpayment comes back when you file your return.

Common questions

How much CPP do I pay on $60,000?

$3,361.75 for 2026: 5.95% of the $56,500 above the $3,500 exemption. No CPP2 applies below $74,600.

What is the maximum EI premium for 2026?

$1,123.07 outside Quebec (1.63% of $68,900) and $895.70 in Quebec, where the rate is lower because QPIP covers parental benefits.

Do I get CPP back if I overpay?

Yes. If two employers both took CPP or EI and your total is over the yearly maximum, the CRA refunds the excess when you file your return.

Does the employer pay CPP too?

Yes, the same amount as you. On a $100,000 salary your employer pays $6,218.75 in CPP, CPP2 and EI on top of your pay.

Sources

Checked September 28, 2026. OneCalcs is independent and not affiliated with the Canada Revenue Agency, Revenu Québec or any provincial government.

Other Canadian calculators